NTSB Identification: LAX89LA316.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39515.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 1989 in WINKELMAN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3015Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A NIGHT FLT, HE HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING HIS DESTINATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, HIS FUEL DECREASED & HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE APCH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT HIT A BUSH & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AFTER HE BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO COMPLETE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES AT NIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT'S LOW FUEL LEVEL, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITION (HIGH VEGETATION/BUSHES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months