NTSB Identification: LAX89LA313.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41045.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in MAMMOTH LAKES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N3929F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE EXECUTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF FM RWY 27 & USED LEFT AILERON PRESSURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY & X-WIND CONDITION. AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 8200 FT. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 35 KTS. THE PLT DID NOT INDICATE THAT HE USED HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES OR THAT HE ADJUSTED HIS INITIAL RATE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, CLIMBED TO 20 FT AGL, ENCOUNTERED THE GUSTY WIND, AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS THAT RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY & CROSS-WINDS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months