NTSB Identification: LAX89LA312.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40300.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1989 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49697
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. WHILE ON AN APPROACH BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE, HE STARTED A GO-AROUND, THEN HIS AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE OTHER PLANE AND ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TWO OTHER AIRCRAFT AND A HANGAR. A WALL OF THE HANGAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING A THIRD AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PARKED AIRCRAFT, HANGAR, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months