NTSB Identification: LAX89LA310.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39516.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1989 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N758HB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLANE 'WENT UP TOO RAPIDLY CAUSING A STALL.' HE PUSHED THE YOKE FOREWARD & THE AIRPLANE CAME DOWN HARD, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR & FIREALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months