NTSB Identification: LAX89LA308.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40469.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1989 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95554
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, THE 35 HR STUDENT PLT LANDED ON THE 150 FT WIDE RWY. DURING ROLL-OUT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE ACFT VEERED TOWARD THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT STATED HE FEARED THAT BY CORRECTING THE GROUND TRACK OF THE ACFT, IT WOULD 'TUMBLE.' THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A 1.5 FT HIGH DIRT BERM & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL-OUT, WHICH RESULTED A GROUND SWERVE. THE PILOT'S RELATIVELY LOW LEVEL OF FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE BERM BESIDE THE RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months