NTSB Identification: LAX89LA305.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40552.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1989 in MARBLE CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N5434V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 21 WITH A 20 - 30 KNOT TAILWIND, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY SEVERED THE NOSE GEAR, AND FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT REPTD THAT THERE WAS NO WINDSOCK. AIRPORT PERSONNEL REPTD THAT THE WINDSOCK IS LOCATED ON THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY AND LANDED DOWNWIND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months