NTSB Identification: LAX89LA301.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39519.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25649
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT ENCOUNTERED A PITCH OSCILLATION ON HER 2ND SOLO LANDING THAT RESULTED IN A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR & OTHER DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. SHE RPRTD THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD & SHE ELECTED TO LOWER THE NOSE & REFLARE THE PLANE INSTEAD OF MAKING A GO-AROUND. A SERIES OF HARD LANDINGS FOLLOWED UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUES, BUT THAT SHE HAD BEEN TOLD BY HER INSTRUCTOR TO LOWER THE NOSE & REFLARE THE AIRPLANE IN THE EVENT SHE HAD FLARED TOO HIGH DURING A LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF TRAINING IN RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS FROM HER INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). Index for Sep1989 | Index of months