NTSB Identification: LAX89FA334.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42399.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6422M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER TOOK OFF FOR A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT TO CONDUCT A VOR RECEIVER CHECK. HIS CHECK POINT WAS OVER THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. THE FLIGHT FAILED TO RETURN AND WAS REPORTED MISSING SIX HOURS AFTER ITS TAKEOFF. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND EIGHTEEN HOURS LATER, IMPACTED IN THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN APPROXIMATELY 18 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. WEATHER REPORTS FOR THE TIME FRAME OF THE ACCIDENT NOTED THAT THE TOPS OF THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ENTER INTO IMC WHILE FLYING UNDER VFR. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CEILINGS, POOR PLANNING AND DECISIONS, FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING AND NOT PERFORMING A WEATHER EVALUATION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months