NTSB Identification: LAX89FA318B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42402.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1989 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6277D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CESSNA 152 WITH ONE CREWMEMBER ON BOARD AND CONDUCTING VISUAL TRAINING AND A CESSNA 172N WITH TWO CREWMEMBERS ON BOARD AND CONDUCTING INSTRUMENT TRAINING COLLIDED IN FLIGHT. THE CESSNA 152 RETURNED TO ITS HOME AIRPORT WITHOUT INCIDENT AND THE CESSNA 172N WITH DAMAGED FLIGHT CONTROLS COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT'S OF BOTH AIRCRAFT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months