NTSB Identification: LAX89FA311.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42400.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1989 in BUENA PARK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25776
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WERE PREPARING FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING TRAINING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FINISHING THE PREFLIGHT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE OIL AND MADE A VISUAL CHECK OF THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE RIGHT WING TANK. THE STUDENT PILOT MADE THE TAKEOFF AND AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE FAILED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS FOR THE OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE, IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STREET AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE CABIN SECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE PERFORMED PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. CONTAMINATED FUEL WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months