NTSB Identification: LAX89FA303.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43014.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1989 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N27283
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ATC CLEARANCE, A SKYWEST AIRLINES FAIRCHILD (METROLINER) WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FOR ITS SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROCEEDING W-BND ON INNER TAXIWAY KILO. A FULLY LOADED, 10,000 GAL JET-A FUEL TANKER TRUCK, BEING DRIVEN BY A TRAINEE DRIVER, WAS PROCEEDING E-BND ON A SERVICE VEHICLE ACCESS ROAD SOUTH OF KILO. THE TRAINEE WAS FOLLOWING HIS TRAINER WHO WAS IN A SIMILAR SIZE TANKER TRUCK. THE TRAINER TURNED LEFT (N-BND), CROSSED KILO NEAR TAXIWAY 47J, & PROCEEDED TOWARD THE BRADLEY INTL TERMINAL. THE TRAINEE WAS LEFT ALONE, SOUTH OF KILO. THE TRAINEE THEN TURNED LEFT & PROCEEDED N-BND IN AN EFFORT TO CROSS KILO. THE TRAINEE FAILED TO OBSERVE THAT KILO WAS OCCUPIED BY THE W-BND FAIRCHILD, & THE VEHICLES COLLIDED. THE COLLISION BROKE THE ACFT'S LEFT WING, FUEL SPILLED & SPARKS WERE GENERATED. THERE WAS NO FIRE & ALL OCCUPANTS EVACUATED WITHOUT FURTHER MISHAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL TRUCK DRIVER'S IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE VECHICLE ON THE AIRPORT. FACTORS WERE THE DRIVER'S DIVERTED ATTENTION AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY COMPANY MANAGEMENT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months