NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42001.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1989 in MONTAQUE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: MINICAB HAWK, registration: N5671
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK AFTER LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT REPORTEDLY STATED HE HAD LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR ITS FLIGHT CONTROLS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH NO GUSTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months