NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41482.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1989 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CLATTI FOCKE-WULF-190, registration: N34FW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AMATEUR BUILT ACFT DEPARTED ON THE SECOND TEST FLIGHT. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE AIRPORT AND THEN ENTERED INTO A NOSE DOWN MANEUVER. DURING THE DESCENT BOTH WINGS FOLDED UPWARDS AND THEN AFT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED, UNCONTROLLED, INTO AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE COMPOSITE MATERIAL DELAMINATED DUE TO ADHESIVE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE WING FAILED DUE TO DELAMINATION CAUSED BY ADHESIVE SEPARATION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months