NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42193.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in OAKDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: SKILLING VARI-EZE, registration: N23EZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING A CHECKOUT IN THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SEATED IN THE REAR SEAT ONLY HAD A CONTROL YOKE AND DID NOT HAVE A THROTTLE. THE PVT PILOT ADDED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE HILLY TERRAIN. THE PVT PILOT FAILED TO REDUCE THE POWER WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE DELAYED INITIATION OF THE ABORTED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF AIRCRAFT FAMILIARITY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months