NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41961.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1989 in MENDOTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N8578S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED DOWNWARD AS IT WAS SLOWED TO BEGIN A SPRAY RUN. THE PILOT ADDED FULL THROTTLE AND JETTISONED THE HOPPER CONTENTS BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM REVEALED THE STALL WARNING WAS NOT CONNECTED. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATING WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT WHEN HE SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BEGIN A SPRAY RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL WAS THE INOPERATIVE STALL WARNING SYSTEM. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months