NTSB Identification: LAX89DUM04B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42008.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: STOLP STARDUSTER SA300, registration: N711MH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF N9465H HAD JUST DEPLANED HIS PASSENGERS AND WAS TAXIING TO THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE EMPENNAGE OF N711MH, A HOMEBUILT STOLP-STARDUSTER SA300. N711MH WAS AT THE HOLD LINES OF RUNWAY 27R AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE CONFIGURED WITH CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR (TAILDRAGGER TYPES). THE PILOT OF N9465H REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE N711MH BECAUSE HIS AIRPLANE WAS A TAILDRAGGER NOR DID HE REPORT THAT HE USED 'S' TURNING PROCEDURES WHILE TAXIING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT (N9645H). Index for Sep1989 | Index of months