NTSB Identification: LAX89DUJ10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41951.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1989 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: Ayres S-2R, registration: N4977X
Injuries: 1 Serious.WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN GEAR DUG INTO SOFT DIRT ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP INVERTED. THE DRY GRAVEL RUNWAY WAS 60 FEET WIDE AND THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING ON A DRY GRAVEL RUNWAY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months