NTSB Identification: LAX89DUG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40945.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in YERMO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: MONETT MONARAI, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE GLIDER WAS TOWED ALOFT BY A GROUND VEHICLE. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 200 FT AGL THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LONE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER THEN TURNED TO THE NORTH, AND ITS AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECELERATE SLOWLY. IT ENTERED A FLAT SPIN AND CRASHED. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, AND ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A STALL/SPIN. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months