NTSB Identification: FTW89LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1989 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206BII, registration: N995KP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HOVER TAXIED THE HELICOPTER OFF THE RUNWAY WITH A 10 TO 18 KNOT GUSTY TAILWIND OVER A FRESHLY MOWED GRASSY AREA. HE RAPIDLY APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH AND UNDERSPED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE GOVERNOR CONTROL ARM MOVEMENT BECAME RESTRICTED DUE TO POOR SERVICING AND QUALITY CONTROL BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. MAIN ROTOR RPM COULD NOT BE REGAINED AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED. THE PILOT OVER FLARED THE HELICOPTER CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE GROUND AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. A HARD LANDING RESULTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO EXECUTE AN ABRUPT MANEUVER WHILE HOVERING DOWNWIND, WHICH LED TO A REDUCTION IN ROTOR RPM AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months