NTSB Identification: FTW89LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 1989 in POWELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8256F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHEN ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR MODERATE ICING IN CARBURETED POWERPLANTS. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE POWERPLANT STARTED TO LOSE RPM AND THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. HE OPENED AND CLOSED THE THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN OPERATING RPM AND EVENTUALLY APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 SECONDS, TO NO AVAIL. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD WHERE THE HIGH VEGETATION CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN A PARTIAL, NON-MECHANICAL POWER LOSS FROM CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months