NTSB Identification: FTW89LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41587.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1989 in WAXAHACHIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738BB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 MSL OVER AN AIRPARK. AFTER REDUCING POWER AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCE LANDING TO THE AIRPARK. HOWEVER, SHE OVERSHOT AND LANDED IN A WET PLOWED FIELD BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING ROLL OUT, THE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD SEPARATED AND HAD BEEN INGESTED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED VALVE INDICATED THAT IT HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION. HOWEVER, THE EXACT ORIGIN OF THE SEPARATION WAS NOT DETERMINED DUE TO MASKING OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES, ACCUMULATION OF EXHAUST DEPOSITS AND POST-SEPARATION MECHANICAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE DUE TO EXPOSURE TO OVERTEMPERATURE OPERATING CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months