NTSB Identification: FTW89LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39537.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140A, registration: N9687A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A WHEEL LANDING ON RWY 34 IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM 025 DEGREES AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, A GUST CAUGHT THE ACFT. HE THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIDRCRAFT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months