NTSB Identification: FTW89LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41067.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1989 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5316U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT NOSE VEERED LEFT, AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO FLARE TOO HIGH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER, RETRACTED THE FLAPS 10 DEGREES, AND THE NOSE FELL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET WEST OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UTILIZING RUNWAY 35 AND REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months