NTSB Identification: FTW89LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40283.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in MIDLOTHIAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N736YG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE LEFT-TO-RIGHT CROSSWIND RESULTING IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TOUCHDOWN. AFTER LEAVING THE PREPARED SURFACE OF THE WET SOD STRIP THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A MESQUITE TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A TREE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months