NTSB Identification: FTW89LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39893.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 05, 1989 in CARMIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94777
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH 57 HOURS TOTAL TIME WAS DEPARTING FROM A DIRT STRIP WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FARM ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENTERED A DITCH AND THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DITCH & FENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months