NTSB Identification: FTW89LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39405.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1989 in BETHANY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210P, registration: N732XW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VISUAL APCH TO LAND AT NIGHT, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 400' AGL. THE PLT SAID THE LANDING LIGHTS PROVIDED SUFFICIENT LIGHTING TO LAND SAFELY, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE HAY BALES OR AN APCH LIGHT POLE IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA IN TIME TO AVOID THEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BY A HAY BALE & THE LIGHT POLE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH 87 GAL OF FUEL, WHICH WAS SUFFICIENT FOR THE 3 HR & 25 MIN FLT. HOWEVER, AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE NEARLY EMPTY. A FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FIREWALL TO THE ENG WAS ONLY FINGER TIGHT AT THE CONNECTION WITH THE ENG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOOSE FUEL LINE CONNECTION, DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (HAY BALE & APPROACH LIGHT POLE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months