NTSB Identification: FTW89LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39888.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in BELLVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13620
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THEN ENTERED A 'PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATION'. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE GEAR FAILURE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months