NTSB Identification: FTW89LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40948.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60062
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM GRAND PRAIRIE TO TYLER & RETURN. AFTER INITIALLY DEPARTING GRAND PRAIRIE THE PILOT HAD PROBLEMS OPERATING THE RADIOS & RETURNED. HE AGAIN DEPARTED GRAND PRAIRIE, WITHOUT REFUELING, FOR TYLER. ON THE RETURN TRIP FROM TYLER THE PILOT BECAME LOST, AND THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD & THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDE WITH TREES & NOSED INTO A GULLY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT REFUELED AT TYLER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD OPERATED 4.1 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY CALCULATE THE NECESARY FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND ASSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED TO PROVIDE THAT QUANTITY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months