NTSB Identification: FTW89IA168A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43239.
Incident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in BETHANY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94808
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A MIDAIR COLLISION OF 2 ACFT OCCURRED AS THEY WERE ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 35L AT A CTLD ARPT. NUMEROUS INSTRUCTIONAL & NML ACFT OPNS WERE BEING CONDUCTED AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT. INITIALLY, THE PLTS OF BOTH ACFT WERE IN CTC WITH THE LCL CTLR & BOTH HAD RCVD APPROVAL FOR CLOSED TFC. THE PLT OF 1 ACFT (CESSNA 152, N94808) RCVD CLNC FOR A TOUCH & GO LNDG. THE PLT OF THE OTR ACFT (CESSNA 150, N9347U) HAD NOT COMMUNICATED WITH THE TWR FOR ABT 2 MIN BEFORE THE INCIDENT. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE CESSNA 152 WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APCH & THE CESSNA 150 PLT MADE A CONTINUOUS 180 DEG TURN FM DOWNWIND TO FINAL APCH. THE CESSNA 150 WAS RPRTD TO HAVE CONVERGED ON THE CESSNA 152 FROM ABOVE. DURING IMPACT, THE LNDG GEAR OF THE CESSNA 150 BROKE THE WINDSHIELD OF THE CESSNA 152. THE TWR CTLR DID NOT SEE THE COLLISION. WHEN SHE 1ST SIGHTED THE ACFT, THEY WERE SIDE-BY-SIDE. SHE THEN CLRD THE CESSNA 152 TO LAND & INSTRUCTED THE CESSNA 150 TO GO AROUND. SAMPLE OF CESSNA 150 PLT'S URINE (TAKEN NEXT DAY) SHOWED TRACE (72 NG/ML) OF CANNABINOID METABOLITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CESSNA 150 PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 152 (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT), AND FAILURE OF THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SERVICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH TRAFFIC DENSITY, WHICH RESULTED IN FREQUENCY CONGESTION, AND FAILURE OF THE CESSNA 150 PILOT TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED TRAFFIC PATTERN PROCEDURES. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months