NTSB Identification: FTW89GA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43010.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 1989 in ESCONDIDO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N566B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A CLIMB TO CRUISE AND WAS ADVISED TO MAINTAIN VFR. A POST-ACCIDENT WEATHER STUDY INDICATED THAT HE WOULD HAVE BEEN IN IMC CONDITIONS FROM ABOUT 3000 FEET THROUGH 7500 FEET MSL. AFTER INITIATING A CLIMB ON COURSE, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AT 7100 FEET AND IT ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING SPIRAL. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT, THE OUTER 1/2 OF THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED IN OVERSTRESS. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 5 HOURS OF ACTUAL AND 14 HOURS OF HOOD TIME, THE LAST OF WHICH WAS LOGGED 2-1/2 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE OPERATOR DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT OR INADVERTENT IMC TRAINING PROGRAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT AFTER HE INITIATED FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE RECURRENT TRAINING PROGRAM. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months