NTSB Identification: FTW89FA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42157.
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1989 in COVINGTON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N3962Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED PREFLIGHT AND EN ROUTE WEATHER BRIEFINGS WHICH INDICATED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO HIS DESTINATION. WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS LOW CEILINGS AND FOG WITH ABOUT 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AT THE 85' LEVEL WHILE IN A DESCENDING, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 14 HOURS NIGHT TIME AND 2 HOURS OF HOOD TIME. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE, POWERPLANT, OR THEIR ASSOCIATED SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER INFORMATION PROVIDED DURING TWO BRIEFINGS AND HIS DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDTIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT AND INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months