NTSB Identification: FTW89FA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43012.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 1989 in ELGIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N4329A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FARMER RPRTD HE OBSERVED THE ACFT APCHG THE PVT STRIP, AS IF TO LAND FROM THE SOUTH, BUT HE DID NOT SEE IT CRASH. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 2, WHEN FIREMEN RESPONDED TO A RPRTD GRASS FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & BURNED. NO ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE PROP. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FOUND AT THE IDLE CUT-OFF PSN & THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND 2.3' FROM THE FORWARD PSN & BENT ABOUT 90 DEG TO THE RGT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ALSO FOUND BETWEEN THE LEFT TANK & OFF PSN; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE ACFT DUE TO IMPACT & FIRE. BEFORE THE FLT, PLT HAD EXPRESSED HIS APPRENHENSION ABOUT LANDING AT THE AIRSTRIP. THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT FOR THE ACFT SINCE 6/3/89. IT HAD BEEN AT THE DEP ARPT DURING THAT TIME FOR COSMETIC MAINTENANCE. APRX 30 MI WEST AT AUSTIN, THE 1553 CDT WIND WAS FROM 340 DEG AT 14 GUSTING 25 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT CLOSURE (DEACTIVATION) OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY WIND, AND THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION OF EXISTING CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months