NTSB Identification: FTW89FA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39491.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1989 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: BEECH BE 100, registration: N204AJ
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT AND HAD TWO PASSENGERS ALONG FOR THE RIDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON BASE LEG WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE SECONDARY BOOST PUMP AND THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY UNTIL BOTH ENGINES FLAMED OUT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA, THE AIRPLANE HIT A POWERLINE, TREES, A HOUSE, A FIREPLUG, A TREE AND A VAN, THEN ANOTHER HOUSE. THERE WAS NO SMELL OF FUEL IN THE ENTIRE AREA, AND NO USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREPARATION & THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PIC WHEN HE FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months