NTSB Identification: FTW89DRG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39884.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1989 in KERRVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: ZENAIR CH-200, registration: N14LU
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS ON AN EXTENDED BASE LEG TO LAND WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT & THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE & CRASHED BEFORE REACHING A CLEAR AREA. LESS THAN ONE CUP OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. FUEL SYSTEM INTEGRITY WAS CONFIRMED BY THE INVESTIGATOR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF INTERNAL POWERPLANT FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months