NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD16.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39533.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 1989 in FRANKLINTON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: SOURS/MIDGET MUSTANG SM-1, registration: N2AT
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & WAS VECTORED TO AN AIRPORT. JUST BEFORE TURNING BASE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND CRASHED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months