NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39488.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1989 in WINNSBORO, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N5511S
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE AG AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED TO SPRAY COTTON. A WITNESS HAS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN AND THE NOSE DROPPED. IT STRUCK A TREE, THEN THE GROUND, AND STARTED BURNING. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR THE POWERPLANT. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT TREE AND GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A TREE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months