NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD14.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39310.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1989 in FRANKLIN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7498
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AG PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED SPRAYING A LOAD OF CHEMICALS & WAS IN A TURN TO LOOK AT THE NEXT FIELD TO BE SPRAYED, WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VIBRATE VIOLENTLY. HE REDUCED POWER & TURNED TO LINE UP WITH A TURNROW FOR A FORCED LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 300 YARDS ON SOFT TERRAIN, THEN NOSED OVER AS THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO AVOID A DITCH. A INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 13 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS MISSING. A EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE SHOWED INDICATIONS OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE, WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE BLADE'S TIP AND SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months