NTSB Identification: FTW89DQG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41603.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1989 in SPUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N3382J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HIS AIRCRAFT ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE DIRT RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED COMBINE APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY END. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY FAA INSPECTORS. INSPECTED COMPONENTS INCLUDED THE TURBOCHARGER, FUEL STRAINER, FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE, PLUGS, MAGNETOS AND CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES. ALL WERE FOUND TO BE IN GOOD CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FARM EQUIPMENT PARKED NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months