NTSB Identification: FTW89DQG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42547.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 05, 1989 in LEVELLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9957J
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED FAILURE OF THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKE, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A PERSISTENT LEAK FROM THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER. DURING THE GROUND LOOP, THE LEFT WING AND LEFT LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. THE LEFT BRAKE LINE WAS ALSO BROKEN DURING THE GROUND LOOP MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO DETERMINE HOW MUCH BRAKE FLUID WAS IN THE SYSTEM PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL BRAKE SYSTEM FAILURE DUE TO A LEAK IN THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months