NTSB Identification: DEN89LA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40753.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in HUDSON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: UNIVERSAL STINSON 108-1, registration: N8607K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT (PIC) & THE PREVIOUS OWNER/PLT (PAX) WERE FLYLING THE ACFT FOR FAMILIARIZATION. THEY TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH WITH THE WIND FROM 180 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 7600 FT. THE PAX SAID THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE PLANE ENTERED A 'DOWNDRAFT.' THE PIC SAID THE ACFT BEGAN A DSCNT WITH A HIGH SINK RATE. ALSO, HE SAID THE ENG RPM 'STARTED TO DECREASE' & THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PAX SAID THE ENG SOUNDED LIKE IT 'LOADED UP' DURING THE ENCOUNTER WITH THE DOWNDRAFT, BUT THAT IT CONTD RUNNING. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT TO LAND IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ENG PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE RPRTD LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ALFALFA CROP. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months