NTSB Identification: DEN89LA225.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39337.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in CORTEZ, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N170LF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT WAS SLIGHTLY OFF THE RWY CENTERLINE, SO HE COMPENSATED BY APPLYING RUDDER. HOWEVER, HE SAID HE OVER CORRECTED & THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, ITS RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months