NTSB Identification: DEN89LA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40581.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 1989 in CARLSBAD, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6633G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED AMARILLO, TX, WITH WHAT HE ESTIMATED AS 15 GALLONS OF FUEL, FOR A FINAL DESTINATION OF MARFA, TX. HE LANDED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REFUEL, AT BOTH MORTON, TX AND LOVINGTON, NM. HE SAID 'THEN I FIGURED THE DISTANCE TO CARLSBAD, NM, AND DECIDED I COULD MAKE IT....' THE PILOT SAID THAT 7 MILES NORTHEAST OF CARLSBAD, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE STRUCK TREES, DEPARTED THE ROAD, AND ENTERED A DITCH. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN GASCOLATOR, FUEL PUMP OR CARBURETOR, AND ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE IN A TIMELY MANNER WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months