NTSB Identification: DEN89LA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40579.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1989 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182RG, registration: N7346X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT STAYED IN THE PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. HE SAID HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY OTHER TRAFFIC, A SUSPECTED LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, AND CONCERN THAT HE WOULD STALL-SPIN DURING THE TURN TO FINAL. HE DID NOT HEAR THE GEAR WARNING HORN & THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS UP. HE THOUGHT HE HAD AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE BECAUSE HE COULD NOT READ THE INSTRUMENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT'S ANXIETY AND/OR APPREHENSION ABOUT A SUSPECTED LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, AND HIS ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED BY OTHER TRAFFIC WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months