NTSB Identification: DEN89LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39897.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2705K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT & A PSGR WERE MAKING A LOCAL FLT. THE PLT SAID HE PLANNED A TOUCH & GO LANDING ON RWY 17R WITH WINDS FROM 280 DEG AT 4 KTS. HE SAID THAT AT TOUCHDOWN, HE FELT A 'SHIMMY' FROM THE TAILWHEEL. HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE SHIMMY BY RELAXING THE BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE. HE THEN REAPPLIED THE BACK PRESSURE & LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE RIGHT & GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT WING, STABILIZER & ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months