NTSB Identification: DEN89LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39912.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in SUNLAND PARK, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N9342R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A COTTON FIELD. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A TURN FROM A SWATH RUN, 'THE ENGINE GAVE A SLIGHT RPM INCREASE THEN IT LOST POWER THROUGH THE PROPELLER.' THE PLT SAID HE '. . . PUSHED THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS FULL FORWARD, BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND.' HE SAID THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN, BUT THE PLANE LOST AIRSPEED. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO DUMP THE REMAINING FERTILIZER BEFORE IMPACT. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE NOSED OVER, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE, THE RIGHT WING WAS SEVERED AND THE FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF PROPELLER THRUST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROP IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months