NTSB Identification: DEN89LA212.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39306.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1989 in BURLINGTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734VH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE INADVERTENTLY HELD RIGHT RUDDER, WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ON THE GRASS FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN IT ENCOUNTERED A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months