NTSB Identification: DEN89LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39845.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N3458
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS GIVING A PASSENGER A GLIDER RIDE. THE FLT WAS LAUNCHED FROM A 9000 FT RWY (RWY 15) WITH AN AUTO TOW IN WIND THAT WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 4 KTS. A WITNESS RPRTD THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL THE PLT RELEASED THE GLIDER AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE PLT THEN BEGAN A LEVEL LEFT TURN WITH INCREASING BANK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER PITCHED DOWN & CRASHED AFTER COMPLETING ABOUT 300 DEG OF TURN. IMPACT OCCURRED ON AN INCLINED BANK AS THE GLIDER WAS IN AN EXTREME NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE RELEASE OF THE GLIDER TOW LINE BY THE GLIDER PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months