NTSB Identification: DEN89LA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40849.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in PLATTEVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-150, registration: N7979E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 13 AND THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BY A STRONG GUSTING WIND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HANGAR THAT IS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RUNWAY. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTING CROSSWIND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months