NTSB Identification: DEN89LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41166.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in RANGELY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761RP
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN, FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE ELECTED TO LAND WHEELS UP DUE TO THE TERRAIN. THE PLANE STRUCK BRUSH AND CAME TO REST AFTER SLIDING 200 FEET. THE LEFT WING TIP, ENGINE COWLING AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED. POSTACCIDENT ENGINE TEAR DOWN AND ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT A FATIGUE CRACK HAD PROPAGATED FROM A SUBSURFACE FLAW. THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN BETWEEN THE NUMBER TWO AND NUMBER THREE MAIN BEARING JOURNALS AND RESULTED IN COMPLETE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AS A RESULT OF AN ENGINE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months