NTSB Identification: DEN89FA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39251.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310I, registration: N8087M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & HIS WIFE DEPARTED APPLE VALLEY ARPT AT 0310 PDT ON A FLT TO RIVERSIDE, CA. AT APRX 0320, TWO TRUCK DRIVERS SAW THE ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT TOWARD CAJON PASS (ELEV 4120 FT MSL). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TRUCK DRIVERS SAW THE ACFT BURST INTO FLAMES WHEN IT CRASHED. ALTHOUGH THE PREVAILING WX AT APPLE VALLEY & RIVERSIDE WERE RPRTD TO BE VMC, THE TRUCK DRIVERS SAID THE WX AT CAJON PASS WAS SHROUDED IN FOG & DRIZZLE. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. FRIENDS OF THE PLT & HIS WIFE SAID THAT HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE WX, BUT SHE WAS ANXIOUS TO RETURN TO RIVERSIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, PRESSURE INDUCED BY HIS WIFE (THE PASSENGER) TO TAKE THE FLIGHT, DARK NIGHT, WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months